Sunday, 22 December 2013

Work Christmas Party no. 2 @ Henry's Café & Bar - London Covent Garden

Next day. Next Christmas party. The Geek is on a roll, but tired as ever ¬,¬""!

This time I went north of the river, as people say when they are coming from the south of London. Hahaha. I decided to go a little early than the others as I wanted to stop off at Artbox and also Radley (yep I'm a Radley fan). I got a new lunch box (Hello Kitty of course) and a new red purse... my current one looks old. ¬,¬ I'm a shoppaholic, but a responsible one!

I was in Hong Kong when this was being arranged. Instead of going to a posh restaurant, we went to a posh bar Henry's in Covent Garden (pub more like)... whatever you might call it, it's in a fancy area.

A colleague of mine and I were there early so we had a drink, sat and waited for the party to begin!! ^_^
Outside the pub

Was the first ones to arrive!!
Mr Bear came along too. Yay!! I feel like I haven't seen him for ages... although I saw him before my holiday. We catched up on office stuff as we haven't had a proper chat for a long time. I already had a half pint of Heineken, and then he bought me this £9 gin and tonic! Woah. That's expensive!! But it was in a big glass. So I guess it was worth it...
The G&T is expensive in a big glass...

A selection of food for the party was already ordered by my colleague, and so I just took the pictures... ^_^ I don't think it was part of the Christmas menu but it was ordered for about 40 people or so...

I didn't like this whatever it is, I think it is pate on melted butter and bread with some vinaigrette... I think without the vinaigrette it would've been ok.

I like the chicken on this plate, but I didn't like the other piece of meat... Hmmmmm
Chicken and other meat
 Didn't like this spinachy pasta... Too much vinegar!!!

Bread coated prawns are always good at parties. I like these!

I like this! Sausage and bacon go well together...

I think this is bread coated cheese... Nice...

This was nice. I don't think a lot of us ate this, but it's nachos with guacamole, jalapenos and mince... Nice!!

Yep, we also had boiled potatoes... Can't complain about this!

I paid zilch! Yep. Nothing that night. So happy!! My colleagues paid for all the drinks, and split the food bill...

My geeky rating: 4.5/5

Good points:
- Nice pub environment
- Food was ok, but not the greatest
- Nice place to catch up and have a drink with friends

Bad points:
- Expensive for a bar in the city!! I would be glad to go to a pub in the outskirts of Central London for less...

Address: 5-6 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London WC2E 8PS
Telephone: 07557 740183

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...